CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 A88914

Ms. Sande S. Nowakowski
Trans American CHB, Inc.
2775 Broadway
Buffalo, N.Y. 14227-1043

RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass frames and lens patterns from Hong Kong, Israel, Italy, Japan and South Korea.

Dear Ms. Nowakowski:

In your letter dated October 25, 1996, on behalf of Optiq Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate in your letter both plastic and metal eyeglass frames will be imported. Each frame will include a lens pattern manufactured in the United States. The lens pattern is utilized by the lab for cutting the frame's lens blank.

The applicable subheading for the plastic eyeglass frames will be 9003.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for frames and mountings for spectacles, goggles or the like, and parts thereof: of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal eyeglass frames will be 9003.19.0000, HTS, which provides for frames and mountings for spectacles, goggles or the like, and parts thereof: of other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9003.11.0000 and 9003.19.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the lens pattern will be 9801.00.1084, HTS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division